Accident Summary Nr: 202495099 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured When Caught by Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897742 | 10/27/2006 | 2951 | 324121 | Granite Rock Co. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2006, Employee #1, a railcar unloader, was using a pendant control to raise a hoist with a metal shaker weighing approximately 3,350 pounds. When he observed that the 0.375 in. wire cable on the spool was skipping a couple of grooves, he lowered the shaker to respool the cable correctly. His left leather-gloved hand was on the wire cable when his fingers were pulled into the sheave and pinched between the sheave and the cable. He reversed the controls to raise the unit, and then pulled his fingers out of the sheave. Employee #1's ring and middle fingers were degloved, and his thumb nail was removed. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309897742 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |