Accident Summary Nr: 202495081 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310634829 | 01/09/2007 | 0212 | 112111 | Reynolds Land & Cattle Co. |
Abstract: On December 2, 2006, Employee #1 was employed as a forestry worker by a firm engaged in the production of beef cattle. He was lowering himself from a tree, using ropes and spiked shoes. He decided that his safety line rope was not long enough for him to continue using it in its existing position, so he threw the rope around the lower part of the tree trunk. He did not, however, check the rope to see that it was correctly secured, and he did not test it before continuing. He resumed lowering himself, but he became entangled. The rope unraveled, and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 to 15 feet to the grade. He fractured his back, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310634829 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |