Accident Summary Nr: 202495073 - Employee Is Injured While Crossing a Fence

Accident Summary Nr: 202495073 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063476101/03/20079621926120Ca Transportation-Highways

Abstract: On November 7, 2006, Employee #1 was crossing a fence to remove graffiti from a bridge abutment. When the fence collapsed, he tumbled down an embankment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture and dislocation of his left knee. The fence had been cut by a graffiti artist.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, KNEE, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CLEANING, DISLOCATED, FENCE, BRIDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310634761 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction