Accident Summary Nr: 202495057 - Employee Sustains Finger Amputation While Using Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309901981 | 12/04/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Sutherlin Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 13, 2006. Employee #1 was cutting wood for a block wall. Employee #1 placed two saw horses on the ground, and placed 2-in. by 4-in. by 8-ft long lumber on top of the horses. Employee #1 was holding the wood with his left hand and the saw in his right hand while ripping 10-in. blocks for the walls. While cutting the wood, the saw blade kicked back and made contact with Employee #1's left thumb and finger. Employee #1 stated that the guard was in place and there were no problems with the saw. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of both his finger and thumb and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309901981 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |