Accident Summary Nr: 202495040 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309901940 | 11/29/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Coastal Construction & Lumber Company |
Abstract: On November 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a lumber yard located in San Jose California. He was assigned to cut a 4-in. by 6-in. lumber using a band resaw machine. Employee #1 walked to the North side of the machine table. While walking, he slipped and tripped forward. During the fall, he accidentally touched the saw blade while it was running. That resulted in an amputation of his left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was immediately transported to Regional Medical Center of San Jose, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309901940 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |