Accident Summary Nr: 202495032 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Caught by Fan Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202495032 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989722109/14/20061711238220Environmental Systems, Inc

Abstract: On September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a mechanical engineering technician for a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor. He was removing an existing HVAC fan motor and installing a new one in its place. The power to the fan was shut off and locked out, but adjacent fans shared a plenum with the fan being replaced, and the forced draft from the adjacent fans caused the fan and shaft of the motor being replaced to rotate backward. Employee #1 attempted to stop the shaft from rotating by wrapping a 10-foot nylon sling twice around the shaft. As he held the sling and tightened it around the shaft, his hand and glove became caught. He was pulled into the fan blower, and the ring, middle, and small fingers on his left hand were amputated. His coworkers saw this and pulled him out. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FAN, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, NIP POINT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309897221 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mechanical engineering technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other