Accident Summary Nr: 202495024 - Employee Fractures C-1 Vertebra in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119637486 | 08/14/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Peterson - Dean, Inc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a roofer at a height of approximately 15 feet, 6 inches above the grade. He was marking out specific areas on the roof to place offloaded roof tiles for future installation. He was working in close proximity to the roof's edge, and he was not wearing any form of fall arrest or fall restraint harness system. It was reported that he had his head down and was in concentration, when he lost sight of the edge of the roof and stepped off. He sustained a cervical fracture of the C-1 vertebra in his neck. Such a fracture is widely known as a broken neck. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119637486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |