Accident: 202494399 - Window Washer Falls And Dies From Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316219542 | 12/22/2011 | 7349 | David Hooper |
On December 22, 2011, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male window washer, washed the third window of a building. The window was a 6-foot tall, hinged window. Employee #1 fell, and the window was found with lower half of window swung outside of the building. Employee #1 received a concussion and died from the event. Employee #1 was not using fall protection at the time of event. There were no witnesses to the fall.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316219542 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |