Accident Summary Nr: 202494373 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Steel Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315915405 | 09/20/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | New York Concrete Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 20, 2011, an employee of New York Concrete Corp. was working on a drill rig. He was struck on the head by a steel plate. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 44 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315915405 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |