Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202494365 - Employee Is Crushed by Elevator and Dies
Accident Summary Nr: 202494365 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/14/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316107366 | 12/14/2011 | 1799 | 561790 | Young & Rubicam |
Abstract:
On December 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Young & Rubicam, walked into the passenger elevator in the building in which she worked. Suddenly the elevator ascended without warning, with the doors still open. Employee #1 was caught between the elevator and the wall of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was crushed as a result and died.
Keywords:
WALL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, DOOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
20 |
200 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316107366 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |