Accident Summary Nr: 202494357 - Employee Dies as Concrete Falls from Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202494357 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31606940011/18/20111622237310Dragados Usa/Judlau

Abstract: On November, 2011, Employee #1 was struck by concrete falling from a ceiling.

Keywords: CEILING, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 140 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316069400 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile