Accident Summary Nr: 202494332 - Employee Dies in Truck Accident at a Construction Site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316069285 | 11/10/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Built Rite Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 8, 2011 Employee #1 the truck driver, left the cab of his flatbed truck after sitting in his truck while construction materials were unloaded and dropped off. Employee #1 left the truck in gear with the front wheels parked on the level sidewalk and the rear wheels parked on an slope decline, and began walking in a direction toward the rear of the truck. When Employee #1 was behind the truck, the truck rolled back on him and dragged him into the overhead door at the bottom of the incline. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316069285 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |