Accident Summary Nr: 202494324 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315915793 | 10/13/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | West New York Restoration Of Ct, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a construction project and he was assigned the task of installing anchors for a fall protection safety lifeline to be used on the roof of the building under construction. Employee #1 was working from a ladder that was positioned on a catwalk and he contacted live electrical wires. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and fell approximately 92 feet through the ceiling of the building and to the floor. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315915793 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 92 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |