Accident Summary Nr: 202494316 - Assistant Elevator Mechanic Is Killed in Fall Down Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315915561 | 09/23/2011 | 7699 | 811490 | Transel Elevator And Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting an elevator mechanic. Responding to an elevator trouble call, they were working in the elevator motor room on the roof of a building. They had just finished making adjustments, by "bumping" the elevator, which could be accomplished in inspection mode (that is, at a slow speed). At that point, the mechanic sent Employee #1 down to the tenth floor to enter the elevator. This was necessary for them to run the elevator at regular speed. Because the tenth floor was vacant, the customary guardrail system and warning signs were not set up around the freight door opening. There were no witnesses, but apparently Employee #1, in an attempt to force the shaft door open, fell to his death from the tenth floor to the elevator pit in the lower level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315915561 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |