Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202494290 - Employee Is Crushed By Car And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202494290 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31584096709/02/20117521812930Edison Park Fast

Abstract: On September 1, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a parking attendant. After retrieving a car, for a customer, and exiting the vehicle, it started to roll backwards. As the car rolled backwards, Employee #1 attempted to jump in the driver's seat to apply its brake. Despite Employee #1's attempt to stop the car, he became pinned between the car and a nearby vertical post. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: brake, pinned, equipment failure, caught between, crushed, motor vehicle, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315840967 Fatality Other Occupation not reported