Accident Summary Nr: 202494290 - Employee Is Crushed By Car And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315840967 | 09/02/2011 | 7521 | 812930 | Edison Park Fast |
Abstract: On September 1, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a parking attendant. After retrieving a car, for a customer, and exiting the vehicle, it started to roll backwards. As the car rolled backwards, Employee #1 attempted to jump in the driver's seat to apply its brake. Despite Employee #1's attempt to stop the car, he became pinned between the car and a nearby vertical post. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315840967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |