Accident Summary Nr: 202494282 - Worker Is Found Unconscious, Dies after Possible Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315840686 | 08/16/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | 247 West 38 Street Realty Corp. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2011, an employee was performing masonry work inside a commercial building. The employee was found unconscious at the work site. The employee may have suffered a fall of 5 feet. The employee died. The Medical Examiner told the OSHA investigator that the fatality may have been work related and instructed the investigator to inspect the site so the Medical Examiner could make a final determination.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 17 | 170 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315840686 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |