Accident Summary Nr: 202494258 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315551192 | 05/07/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Plakos Scrap Processing Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2011, Employee #1, a press operator for Plakos Scrap Processing Incorporated, was operating a car crusher when he was struck by a Caterpiller loader machine (wheeled tractor with forks). A coworker, the loader, was carrying a car to the car crusher. It was first reported that Employee #1 was in the crusher. However, the security video indicated that he was in front of the crusher when he was struck. Employee #1 was not wearing a high visibility vest (PPE). The coworker stated he did not see Employee #1 and his view was blocked by the car the loader was carrying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315551192 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |