Accident Summary Nr: 202494233 - Elevator Maintenance Technician Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202494233 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31527525503/02/20117349561790Richmond Elevator Company Inc.

Abstract: On March 2, 2011, a worker was employed as an elevator maintenance worker. While performing routine elevator maintenance work, he fell approximately 70 feet from the top of the elevator cab to the bottom of the elevator shaft. He died at the worksite.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315275255 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported