Accident Summary Nr: 202494217 - Employee Falls and Dies While Removing Plumbing

Accident Summary Nr: 202494217 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31526099202/01/20111711238220Rego Plumbing Corp.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 31, 2011, an employee and a helper were removing existing plumbing from the ceiling of a warehouse under renovation. When the employee removed one end of the pipe, the pipe shifted and caused the employee to fall approximately 10 feet to the ground. He was later pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PIPE, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315260992 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder