Accident Summary Nr: 202494191 - Employee Is Killed When Arm Caught in Extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315199877 | 01/24/2011 | 2041 | 311211 | Tortilleria Chinantla Inc |
Abstract: On January 24, 2011, Employee #1 was working near an extruder, when his arm was caught in its augers. He sustained serious and unspecified injuries that killed him. No other details were provided in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315199877 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |