Accident Summary Nr: 202494167 - Employee Dies after Fall from Window Ledge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314883489 | 10/08/2010 | 7349 | 561790 | Domino Window Cleaning Inc. |
Abstract: On October 8, 2010, Employee #1 was washing a window on the fourth floor. He was not using a body belt. Employee #1 was injured and rendered unconscious when he fell approximately 40 ft and struck his head. He did not regain consciousness and died on October 9, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314883489 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |