Accident Summary Nr: 202494159 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned By Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314881681 | 09/09/2010 | 1721 | 237310 | Skanska-Koch Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1 and coworkers were painting a bridge, operating a JLG aerial lift. The lifts basket became stuck in the steel frame of the bridge tower, approximately 90 ft high. Employee #1 was trying to maneuver the lift back out from within the tower through a large triangle opening in the steel. A coworker got out of the lift basket onto the tower to lighten the load. Employee #1 continued to retract the lift basket, dragging against the underside of a steel beam. He was standing up at the controls when it cleared the beam and suddenly sprang forward, pinning him between the beam and the back railing of the lift basket. The coworker saw Employee #1 pinned and got back in and operated the controls, bringing the lift back down to ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314881681 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |