Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202494159 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned By Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202494159 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31488168109/09/20101721237310Skanska-Koch Inc.

Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1 and coworkers were painting a bridge, operating a JLG aerial lift. The lifts basket became stuck in the steel frame of the bridge tower, approximately 90 ft high. Employee #1 was trying to maneuver the lift back out from within the tower through a large triangle opening in the steel. A coworker got out of the lift basket onto the tower to lighten the load. Employee #1 continued to retract the lift basket, dragging against the underside of a steel beam. He was standing up at the controls when it cleared the beam and suddenly sprang forward, pinning him between the beam and the back railing of the lift basket. The coworker saw Employee #1 pinned and got back in and operated the controls, bringing the lift back down to ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, pinned, caught between, crushed, neck, struck by, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 10 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314881681 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating