Accident Summary Nr: 202494126 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314708009 | 07/13/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Lowy & Donnath, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a 4160-volt transformer. He apparently contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 90 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314708009 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |