Accident Summary Nr: 202494092 - Employee is asphyxiated while reglazing bathtub
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314595620 | 06/07/2010 | 1799 | 238150 | Melga Sales Corp |
Abstract: On June 7, 2010, Employee #1, an interior tile worker, of Melga Sales Corp., had been reglazing a bathtub. He was found dead. A possible cause of death was asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314595620 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |