Accident Summary Nr: 202494076 - Employee Falls About 50 Feet From Building To Ground And Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314543372 | 05/27/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | Roth Metal Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Foreman, did not use fall protection while doing steel erection for the 6th floor. Foreman fell approximately 50 feet from a structural steel beam to the ground. Foreman was sent to Woodhull hospital and passed away upon arrival. to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314543372 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |