Accident Summary Nr: 202494068 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314462896 | 05/11/2010 | 1799 | 238390 | N.G.A. Construction Co. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2010, an employee and a coworker were working on a gut-rehab and floor addition worksite. They were working from an extendable aluminum bridge which connected two Alum-A-Pole Scaffolding System pump jack scaffolds. Their fall protection system consisted of Safewaz Model Number 10910 Universal Harnesses with rope grab lanyards and three independent lines attached to Safewaze anchor points nailed into the roof. They were applying a Hardie Panel exterior wall application with a Hitachi nail-gun to attach furring strips. They were working left to right, but debris netting had become entangled in the extendable platform bridge section of the scaffold. According to the coworker, the employee unhooked his lanyard to untangle the netting and slipped. The employee fell approximately 10 feet glancing off the metal fire escape, and then fell approximately 20 more feet to the top of the sidewalk shed below. He was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314462896 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |