Accident Summary Nr: 202494043 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Steel Beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313999997 | 11/30/2009 | 7389 | 561990 | Lift All Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a circa 2005 Kenworth T800 flatbed, which was provided with a front axle, tandem rear axles, 1 drop down axle, and a Fassi Model Number 390 heavy duty crane with 2 extendable outriggers. He was delivering 43 steel construction members ("I" beams) to a construction site. The steel members, which were secured with ratchet type tie down straps, varied in length from 14.5 ft. to 20.5 ft., and weighed from 160 to 391 lbs. Upon arriving at the jobsite, Employee #1 drove the truck into the site, front first, and parked on soil surface. He exited the cab, and leaving the engine running, removed the tie down straps from his load. He spent 15 minutes conversing with persons at the jobsite, returned to his truck, and proceeded to extend the 2 crane outriggers. After extending the right side outrigger, he started to extend the driver's side outrigger, but an unknown number of steel members fell from the truck bed and struck him. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313999997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |