Accident Summary Nr: 202494027 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202494027 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31412123702/03/20101611237310Cca Civil-Halmar International,Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on February 3, 2010, Employee #1 fell from a scaffold approximately 11 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for hip and ankle fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314121237 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold