Accident Summary Nr: 202494027 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314121237 | 02/03/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Cca Civil-Halmar International,Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on February 3, 2010, Employee #1 fell from a scaffold approximately 11 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for hip and ankle fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314121237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |