Accident Summary Nr: 202493987 - Employee Finger Is Amputated While Sawing Plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316518851 | 10/11/2012 | 5651 | 448140 | Urban Outfitters West Llc Dba Urban Outfitters |
Abstract: On September 12, 2012, Employee #1, a display artist, was ripping a 3.4 in. piece of plywood using a Ryobi RTS10 table saw. A piece of the plywood kicked back amputating the left index finger at the proximal inter phalangeal joint and lacerated the thumb. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center, where he underwent surgery. The employee was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316518851 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |