Accident Summary Nr: 202493953 - Employee Fractures Arm and Wrist in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316520584 | 01/09/2013 | 5812 | 722110 | Q'Bole Inc Dba Q'Bole Mexican Restaurant & Cantina |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on December 30, 2012, Employee #1, with Q'bole Inc. Dba Q'bole Mexican Restaurant & Cantina, walked up to an elevated dining patio, while he was performing food service and cleaning activities. Employee #1 leaned against a guardrail running along the perimeter of the patio. The guardrail swung outwards, and Employee #1 lost his balance. Employee #1 fell to the ground below, a distance of approximately eleven feet eight ins. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair a fracture to the wrist and arm. Employee #1 was in the hospital for three days and has continued to receive treatment for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316520584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Waiters and waitresses |