Accident Summary Nr: 202493946 - Workers Injured in Fall When Ladder Detaches from Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519792 | 11/15/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Capital Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 1, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both mechanical engineering technicians employed by Capital Mechanical Inc., a heating and air conditioning systems (HVAC) contractor, were working at a two-story apartment building in an apartment complex where their employer had a service contract. They were replacing ducting in conjunction with another subcontractor's reroofing project. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were descending from the second-story roof of the building, using ladders affixed to the building exterior. Employee #2 had already descended the ladder fixed to the second story and was accessing another fixed ladder on a lower roof. Employee #1 had just stepped one step down on the ladder fixed to the second story when the ladder came loose. Employee #2 tried to catch the ladder and push it back toward the building. Employee #1 fell approximately 19 to 20 feet. Employee #2 fell approximately 10 feet from his position. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained an unspecified sprain/strain that did not require hospitalization. Employee #1 and Employee #2, as well as employees of the roofing contractor, had been utilizing the ladder without issue prior to the accident. Employee #1 had checked the ladder prior to using it and found it to be in good working condition. It was not believed the ladder had been moved or replaced during the roofing project. At the time of the accident, the employer had been servicing the complex for between 2 and 3 years. The employer had an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program and Code of Safe Practices.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316519792 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 316519792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Mechanical engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |