Accident Summary Nr: 202493912 - Worker Fractures Foot and Injures Back in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316519412 | 11/01/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Top Rank Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 1, 2012, Employee #1, of Top Rank Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., was sent to a job site at a private residence. He was to inspect a heating and air conditioning unit (HVAC) that had been reported broken. He used the company-owned metal ladder to access the roof on the southwest side of the house, where the roof extended over a patio. He first threw his small tool bag onto the roof and then climbed the ladder. After dismounting from the ladder, he stood up and took a step. He slipped, falling onto the roof on his right side. He slid down the roof, hitting the ladder and then falling to the deck below. The fall distance was 8 feet 5 inches. Employee #1 was seriously injured. He was transported to the hospital and treated for a fracture of the right foot that required surgery and a back injury. He was hospitalized from October 4 through October 7, 2012.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316519412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |