Accident Summary Nr: 202493896 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated on Dumpster and Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316520139 | 12/03/2012 | 4953 | 562212 | Intermountain Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 23, 2012, an employee was working as a garbage collector or waste collection driver in Sierraville, CA. His employer was a family-owned and -operated waste collection company. Employee #1 and his helper were pushing a dumpster onto the truck they had been assigned. The workers were manually pushing the dumpster onto the truck. There was no power to the truck, and it was parked and stationary. Employee #1 inadvertently put his hand in the wrong place, and his little finger was caught between the dumpster and the frame of the truck and amputated. The employer had an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program (I2P2) and operator training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316520139 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |