Accident Summary Nr: 202493888 - Employee Amputates Finger in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519404 | 10/18/2012 | 2759 | 323119 | Vertis Communications Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on September 10, 2012, Employee #1, a press operator, was operating a C700 press, when a piece of paper wrapped around the roller. Employee #1 reached into an unguarded opening of the machine with his hand and was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 should have shut-off power to the press before clearing the jam. Specific procedures for clearing or unjamming equipment were not included in the employer's lockout/tagout program. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The injury resulted in an amputation of a finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519404 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |