Accident Summary Nr: 202493870 - Lineman Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202493870 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651968511/01/20124111485111Sacramento Regional Transit District

Abstract: At approximately 10:07 a.m. on October 2, 2012 Employee #1, a line worker with Sacramento Regional Transit District and was working at a power substation in Sacramento California. Employee #1 was using a sixteen-foot extension ladder with good rubber feet, placed on a solid level surface, to access the roof of the small building. Employee #1 had gone up and down the ladder several times before the bottom slipped out from under him as he was descending the ladder causing him to fall approximately eleven-feet to the concrete-asphalt ground below. According to Employee #1 the ladder was not tied off or secured from movement and it was not standard practice to tie off or secure ladders. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the fall and sustained unspecified fractures from the event. The Employer was a local transportation authority. Employee #1 had received ladder safety training from the employer prior to the incident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316519685 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers