Accident Summary Nr: 202493862 - Employee Receives Multiple Fractures in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519743 | 11/06/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Calhoun Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on September 24, 2012, Employee #1, a journey-level carpenter/framer, was working on a building under construction. He was removing excess building material and traveling from truss to truss. As he walked along a truss, he lost his balance and stepped on the spacers or braces between trusses. The spacer or brace broke under his weight, which caused him to fall and struck a dirt ground. The height of his fall was approximately 11 ft. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. His employer provides fall protection and training; however, did not require its use at heights below 15 ft. In the fall, Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316519743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |