Accident Summary Nr: 202493854 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Caught in Motor Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316519461 | 10/25/2012 | 4013 | 488210 | Progress Rail Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 20, 2012, Employee #1, a rigger, was operating the Proceco 2 wash machine. The employee was preparing an AC traction motor frame for the wash. The motor frame was located on the ground. The employee needed to lift the motor frame with the Proceco Jib crane into the washer. The motor frame was not properly positioned for the employee to be able to flip the motor frame into an upright position using the crane. Employee #1 lifted the motor off the pallet and back onto the ground. The employee was trying again to flip it. The employee's gloved finger was caught between the lifting hook and the motor frame. Employee #1 was taken by private vehicle to Sutter-Roseville Hospital, where he was treated for the partial amputation of his right ring finger. The employee was released after 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316519461 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |