Accident Summary Nr: 202493847 - Employee Injured Eye with Pressure Hose

Accident Summary Nr: 202493847 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651846310/08/20127389561599John L. Sullivan Investments Inc. Dba Roseville Sc

Abstract: On September 7, 2012, Employee #1 was working in the detail shop, using a compressor hose disconnecting high pressure line from a feed, to move to another connector. Employee #1 grabbed the hose with his left hand, holding the lower part with his right hand, when the hose whipped around, it hit him in his right eye. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for his injuries, and was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: EYE, COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, HOSE, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316518463 Hospitalized injury Other Automobile body and related repairers