Accident Summary Nr: 202493847 - Employee Injured Eye with Pressure Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316518463 | 10/08/2012 | 7389 | 561599 | John L. Sullivan Investments Inc. Dba Roseville Sc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2012, Employee #1 was working in the detail shop, using a compressor hose disconnecting high pressure line from a feed, to move to another connector. Employee #1 grabbed the hose with his left hand, holding the lower part with his right hand, when the hose whipped around, it hit him in his right eye. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for his injuries, and was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316518463 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile body and related repairers |