Accident Summary Nr: 202493839 - Employee Falls from Roof and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519156 | 11/08/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Anthony Bernardino Dba Bernardino Roofing |
Abstract: On October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was working alone and laying down felt paper on the roof of a two-story residence under renovation. At approximately 4:30 p.m., Employee #1 began stapling one end of the felt paper from the roll onto the roof and continued to roll out the material to the desired length along the roof. He bent down and pulled the paper to straighten it, before cutting the material. As he cut the paper, the paper pulled from its attachments causing him to lose his balance. He slipped off the roof along with the roll of felt paper. Employee #1 landed on the concrete sidewalk and was found sometime later by the homeowner, face down in the swimming pool. Emergency medical services were summoned. They arrived and successfully revived him. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures for multiple spine fractures and brain trauma. Following the procedures, he was hospitalized for 21 days and then transferred to a rehabilitation facility. He was readmitted to the hospital for further treatment of the head trauma and was receiving in-home health care while waiting for a reduction in brain swelling, which was necessary before further medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316519156 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |