Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202493813 - Tree Climber Falls From Tree And Breaks Femur

Accident Summary Nr: 202493813 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651944610/25/20120783561730Eco Landscape & Tree Management Systems Inc

Abstract: On October 18th, 2012, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male tree climber, with Eco Landscape & Tree Management Systems Inc., and his supervisor were working as a team. They started the day at 6:30 a.m. and began trimming trees at various sites and arrived at a commercial building that afternoon. Employee #1 and his supervisor were going to shape the trees and cut out dead branches. Employee #1 put his belt and gear on, which he had checked at the start of the day, threw his rope around a 18 in. in diameter branch and started to climb. While climbing, Employee #1 fell approximately 10 to 12 ft. The supervisor said he did not see Employee #1 fall as he went to the truck to get a chainsaw. The supervisor said, he heard a thud and moaning, he then saw Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 fractured his left femur in the fall. Emergency Medical Services was summoned, and Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Sutter Roseville Hospital, where he underwent surgery and had a hospital stay of five days. The equipment was inspected, and the only item of concern was a faulty safety lock on Employee #1's carabiner. The carabiner was not attached to Employee #1's safety belt when he was found on the ground.

Keywords: tree pruner, fracture, tree felling, tree, fall, tree trimming, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316519446 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm