Accident Summary Nr: 202493797 - Employee Injured Finger in Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519453 | 10/25/2012 | 2095 | 311920 | Jbr Inc Dba Rogers Family Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on September 6, 2012 Employee #1 was seriously injured at his job site. The accident occurred while Employee #1 was working on one of the cup machines. Employee #1 was attempting to clear a plastic ring from a rotating drum when his finger got caught between the drum and stationary plate. Employee #1 did not properly deenergize the equipment or use appropriate extension tools to clean, clear or unjam the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a partial amputation of his finger due to the accident at his job site, and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519453 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |