Accident Summary Nr: 202493789 - Five Firefighters Become Dehydrated

Accident Summary Nr: 202493789 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651527907/26/20120851115310Ca Forestry & Fire Protection - Forest Fire

Abstract: On July 21, 2012, five employees were working as firefighters for the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection (CAL FIRE) near Guinda, CA. There were fighting a 500-acre (202-hectare) vegetation fire in temperatures over 100 degrees Fahrenheit (38 degrees Celsius). Several firefighters ran out of drinking water but continued to work. They became dehydrated and sustained heat-related medical conditions so severe that two were airlifted and a third was taken by ambulance and then hospitalized for treatment. The other two firefighters were not hospitalized. The employer did not have written or effective water replenishment procedures for remote locations.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAT EXHAUSTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316515279 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
2 316515279 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
3 316515279 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations
4 316515279 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
5 316515279 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations