Accident Summary Nr: 202493771 - Line Worker Falls from Utility Pole Following Gaff Cutout
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316518919 | 09/27/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | C Harris Inc Dba Harris Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. (noon) on August 21, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an electrical power installer or repairer for an electrical contractor at a jobsite located in Orangevale, CA. The contractor had recently been awarded a contract to perform basic pole maintenance on 32,000 poles for the Sacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD). Employee #1 had just been hired to help with this contract. Employee #1 had completed a line worker training program and was a certified pole climber with approximately one year of experience. As he was coming down from a transmission pole and approximately 10 to 12 feet (3.0 to 3.7 meters) from the ground, he "gaffed out" (or experienced a gaff cutout) and fell onto a pile of leaves on the ground. He sustained a fractured back. According to Employee #1, he was not free climbing. Instead, he was using a Buckingham Model Number 386699E positioning strap, which was compliant with ASTM standard F887-91. The spikes on his gaffs were longer than 1.25 inches (32 millimeters).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316518919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |