Accident Summary Nr: 202493755 - Foreman Is Injured in Fall While Dismantling Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202493755 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651806708/30/20121611237310Aj Vasconi Inc

Abstract: On July 13, 2012, Employee #1, a labor foreman for AJ Vasconi, Inc., was working at a bridge construction project in Smartsville, CA. He was disassembling the form scaffold on a pier wall by removing nails from the planking and scaffold jack system. After lowering one of the 2 foot by 12 foot planks, Employee #1 stepped back onto the other plank that was cantilevered over the bracket. This second plank, which had been previously secured by nails, teetered over, causing Employee #1 to lose his footing. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 feet to the ground below. He required hospitalization for a ruptured intestine and an elbow laceration. Employee #1 was trained and experienced in the erection and dismantling of the scaffold system in use. However, the scaffold had been erected by a coworker, who was trained as a "bridge carpenter" by the union hall. According to the employer, a general engineering contractor, such training should have included the use of similar types of formwork/false work scaffolding. The employer stated the company had not trained the coworker on the company's erection procedures prior to the accident.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316518067 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold