Accident Summary Nr: 202493730 - Worker Fractures Hand Removing Pin in Metal Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316518018 | 08/30/2012 | 3449 | 332312 | Camblin Steel Service, Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2012, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male shop worker with Camblin Steel Service Inc, was working at a jobsite located on Camino Avenue in Sacramento California. Employee #1 was setting up a number eleven bender, to bend 135-degree tails on one-foot eight-inch diameter circles. The set-up required Employee #1 to change the position of the outside bending pin. Employee #1 changed the selector switch and direction for the turntable to rotate and then stepped on the pedal to activate the bender, rotating it clockwise. As the outside pin cleared the back-up ram, Employee #1 grabbed the outside pin and began to remove it while the table was still in motion. The machine reached the programmed bending limit and began to return to the home position while Employee #1 was still trying to remove the pin, pinching his hand between the pin and the back-up ram. Employee #1 was hospitalized from unspecified fracture injures, as a result of this event. The Employer was a rebar services company that fabricates, furnishes and installs reinforcing steel and wire mesh for concrete.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316518018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |