Accident Summary Nr: 202493722 - Worker Falls When Hatch Door Opens, Fractures Leg and Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316519057 | 10/24/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Valley Fire & Security Alarms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 27, 2012, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Valley Fire & Security Alarms, Inc., were working in a commercial building. They were installing low voltage electrical cable, part of a fire alarm system installation for a new tenant space. This work involved accessing an elevated service attic corridor. Employee #1 and coworkers entered the service attic corridor via an extension ladder. Coworker #1 spooled out the cable as Employee #1 walked the cable down the corridor, attaching it along the wall as he went. Employee #1 stepped away from the wall to determine the appropriate route for running the cable across the service corridor and down into the tenant space. Employee #1 stepped onto a closed hatch door in the service corridor floor. The hatch door opened downward, and the employee fell approximately 13 feet, feet first, to the ground below. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 to Mercy Hospital, Folsom, CA. He was initially treated and then admitted for a total of three days hospitalization. He underwent surgery for a fracture to the right leg fibula, tibula, and ankle, and a fracture to the right wrist. At the time of this report, the employee had undergone two additional inpatient surgeries subsequent to the initial hospitalization, and he was receiving in-home health care support for ongoing treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316519057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |