Accident Summary Nr: 202493680 - Employee's Lacerated Finger Becomes Infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519529 | 11/01/2012 | 0175 | 111339 | Jaswant S. Bains |
Abstract: On October 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic for a large grower of walnuts and prunes. He was reaching into a metal box, looking for parts to repair a piece of agriculture equipment, when he received a cut on the middle finger of his left hand. On October 24, 2012, Employee #1 was taken to the doctor and admitted to Rideout Memorial Hospital with a staph infection. He was hospitalized for three days. His employer reported the accident on October 25, 2012, after being told that Employee #1 would have to spend several days in the hospital and require an intravenous drip with antibiotics for the infection. The cut was described by the employer and Employee #1 as a minor cut that did not require stitches. It is unknown why Employee #1 contracted an infection, as he had access to water and first aid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519529 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm equipment mechanics |