Accident Summary Nr: 202493631 - Employee Injures Knee in Fall on Outside Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202493631 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651999011/26/20128221611310Uc Regents Uc Davis

Abstract: On October 31, 2012, Employee #1, a Professional Researcher, and a coworker were exiting the second story office of a research building taking the outside stairs to the ground level. As the employee reached the landing area at the half waypoint, he missed the bottom step and fell to the landing injuring his right knee. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital by his coworker, where he was treated for a ruptured tendon in his right knee. Employee #1 required surgery and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, STAIR, OFFICE AREA, STAIR LANDING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316519990 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Mechanical engineers