Accident Summary Nr: 202493623 - Employee Crushes Fingertip on Lumber Planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316517960 | 08/27/2012 | 2541 | 337212 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On August 15, 2012, Employee #1 was correcting a misalignment in an in-feed roller on an industrial lumber planer. He was tasked with placing adjustment shims under the in-feed roller on the planer to achieve the proper height of the roller, which would allow the lumber to be properly feed into the planer. The manufacturer adjuster had been broken for years. Employee #1 loosened the holding clamps. He then placed shims under the feed roller with one hand and operated a pry bar to lift the roller with the other hand. While his hand was under the roller, the pry bar slipped, which dropped the roller onto his left index fingertip. The roller crushed the fingertip. A supervisor transported him to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to trim the crushed bone and suture the injury site. The surgical procedure resulted in the amputation of the fingertip. After receiving the medical care, he was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316517960 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |