Accident Summary Nr: 202493565 - Employee's Forearm Is Crushed by Shaker Arm of Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516814 | 07/27/2012 | 2091 | 311711 | Campbell Soup Supply Company, Llc |
Abstract: On June 29, 2012, Employee #1, of Campbell Soup Supply Company, LLC, was untying the bottom of a super sack of sugar installed in a Super-Sack Hopper. While untying, the pneumatically operated shaker arm lowered into position, pinning his left arm against the frame of the hopper. Employee #1 was removed from the equipment by company mechanics and transported by ambulance to Methodist Hospital of Sacramento. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a crush injury to his left arm and was discharged on July 1, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316516814 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |